Neways maintains a list of over 3,000 controversial ingredients that we strive to avoid in our product range. In the production of our personal care products we exclude the following ingredients:
We formulate our products with the best natural raw ingredients and, if no other option, use only the safest synthetic alternatives.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Is an emollient (which softens and soothes skin), that is a skin conditioning agent used to correct dryness and scaling of skin. Aloe vera has been used for centuries to treat a variety of skin ailments, including sunburn, blisters and burns. Aloe vera has been used for centuries to support bowel function and general digestive health.
Achillea Millefolium Extract
Is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, Yarrow is native to the Northern Hemisphere. In Neways skincare products it is used as a skin-conditioning agent.
Vitamin A not only contributes to normal iron metabolism but also plays a role in the process of cell specialisation. Vitamin A has also been found to contribute to the normal function of the immune system, as well as the maintenance of normal vision, normal skin and normal mucous membranes.
Anthemis Noblis Flower
Anthemis nobilis, commonly known as Roman Camomile, is a low perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds. It has daisy-like white flowers that are found in Europe, North America, and Argentina. The solitary, terminal flower heads, rising eight to twelve inches above the ground, consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver-white ray flowers. The flowering time is June and July, and its fragrance is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous.
This ingredient can be found in Puri-tea.
Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees as part of the honey production process, typically in a ration of 1:10 wax to honey. Beeswax is composed of long chain fatty acids and alcohols and is used by bees to produce the walls of the honeycomb. This natural product has been traditionally used by man for thousands of years and is referred to as man’s first plastic. Purified beeswax is used in the cosmetic industry as a skin conditioning agent and stabilizer.
This ingredient can be found in Lipceutical.
Bilberry is any of several species of low-growing shrubs in the genus Vaccinium (family Ericaceae), bearing edible berries. The species most often referred to is Vaccinium myrtillus L., but there are several other closely related species. A native species to northern Europe, bilberry is naturally high in bioflavanoids.
This ingredient is found in Orbitol.
Biotin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and the normal functioning of the nervous system. Moreover, it contributes to the maintenance of normal hair, normal mucous membranes and normal skin.
This ingredient can be found in Orachel and Curb.
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter)
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-coloured natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation. Shea butter’s primary use in industry is as an ingredient for cosmetics, the natural fatty acids that form the butter are particularly good as skin and hair conditioners.
Calcium contributes to normal muscle function and energy-yielding metabolism.
Camellia sinsensis (green tea) Extract Camellia sinsensis or Tea is the name given to the family of plants that produce aromatic leaves known as tea, and is recognised as one of the most popular drink in the world. The biochemical properties of this humble plant have been studied extensively for many years. Green tea contains volatile oils, vitamins, minerals, and caffeine, but the primary constituents of interest are the polyphenols, particularly the catechin called epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG).
Chitosan contributes to the maintenance of normal blood cholesterol levels.
This ingredient can be found in FitChoice FTX
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Carnauba also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the north-eastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, and Rio Grande do Norte. This wax is naturally hypoallergenic and has emollient properties making it extremely useful in the cosmetic industry as a thickener and as an alternative to other harsher ingredients. Carnauba wax has one of the highest melting points of any natural waxes enabling this ingredient to be successfully used at room and body temperature, although hard and brittle, mixing with other natural waxes like beeswax enables use in a wide variety of product types.
Copper can be found in Maximol Solutions
, Cascading Revenol
and amongst other things contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system, the normal function of the immune system as well as to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
Crambe Abyssinica seed oil
Crambe abyssinica seed oil is a vegetable oil from a plant that is native to the Mediterranean region of Europe. Physically, oils are liquid at room temperature, and fats are solid. Chemically, both fats and oils are composed of triglycerides, as contrasted with waxes which lack glycerin in their structure. Although many plant parts may yield oil, in commercial practice, oil is extracted primarily from seeds. This natural vegetable oil is rich in C22 fatty acids, which give a soft effect to hair and skin.
Curcuma longa (tumeric) extract
Curcuma longa (turmeric) is the rhizome of the C.longa plant found in tropical South Asia and is one of the most recognisable spices due to its intense yellow colour. The dried root and extract have many applications which includes dyes, food colouring and for cosmetic use.Tumeric has been used in the Ayurvedic tradition for centuries.
This ingredient is used in conditioners due to its multi-purpose function. It will act as an Antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent and protects the surface of hair. This ingredient is an excellent every day mild conditioner suitable for all hair types.
This ingredient is used in Exuberance.
Also known as methylsulphonylmethane (MSM), an organo-sulphur compound, this ingredient is an important personal care and nutritional compound.
Dioscorea vilosa (wild yam) root extract
Wild yam plants are found across the mid western and eastern United States, Latin America (especially Mexico), and Asia. Several different species exist, all of which possess similar constituents and properties.
Widely known and revered in Southeast Asia as the "King of Fruits"; the fruit is distinctive for its large size, unique odor, and formidable thorn-covered husk. The edible flesh emits a distinctive odor, strong and penetrating even when the husk is intact. The durian fruit boasts one of the most impressive phytonutrient profiles found in nature, including an array of polyphenols, flavonoids, and organo-sulfur compounds.
This ingredient is used in Duri-Fusion.
Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA)
EPA and DHA contribute to the normal function of the heart.
Eucalyptus globulus leaf extract
An evergreen tree native to southern Victoria and Tasmania, this is one of the most widely cultivated trees native to Australia. Plantations are used to produce timber, wood pulp, herbal tea and essential oils. Traditional use of eucalyptus has centred around topical application.
This ingredient can be found in Subdue.
Euterpe oleracea (Açaí)
More commonly known as Acai berry, the bright purple fruit of this palm tree are an exceptional source of nutrition.
This ingredient can be found in Açaí Action.
Fagus Sylvatica Bud Extract
The European or common beech is a native to many parts of Europe, the bud is used to produce an extract that promotes and supports skin hydration.
Farnesol is present in many essential oils such as citronella, neroli and lemon grass. Farnesol is used as a deodorant in cosmetic products.
Linseed oil is an ideal alternative to fish oil, making it ideal for vegans. Linseed also contains all eight essential amino acids
Grape seed Extract
This extract from grape seed contains a phytonutrient called Proanthocyanidins—also called "OPCs" for oligomeric procyanidins or "PCOs" for procyanidolic oligomer. These nutrients are a class of specialist molecules belonging to the flavonoid family.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Extracts
This group of ingredients is derived from soya beans, the bean is processed and purified to give an extract that is especially useful in personal care products. The resulting botanical extract is used as a hair and skin conditioner, a moisturizer and emulsifying agent.
Hair Keratin Amino Acids
Keratin is an important, insoluble protein that is made from amino acids. Keratin Amino Acids have the ability to penetrate the hair shaft to support hair vitality and look. Keratin Amino Acids restore the hair’s moisture content, strength and pliability.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract
Witch hazel has a rich use in traditional medicine and folklore. Its use has been traced back to medieval times and explains the name “Witch” or wych. The extract has been used for centuries as an astringent and is often used in supporting bruises and insect bites.
Hydrolyzed silk PG-propyl methylsilanediol crosspolymer
A polymer based on the combination of silk and silicone moieties. This unique molecule has the conditioning properties of both chemistries. Note: While the PG in the ingredient name stands for propylene glycol, there is no propylene glycol used in the manufacture of this ingredient, nor is there any residual propylene glycol present in the finished product. It is an unfortunate naming convention of the CTFA.
This ingredient can be found in the Keratonics range.
Iron (featured in Curb
and Maximol Solutions
contributes to normal formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin and oxygen transport in the body.
In addition, Iron contributes to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
Iodine (featured in Curb
and Maximol Solutions
and Maximol Classic
contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and the normal production of thyroid hormones and normal thyroid function.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of Isostearyl Alcohol and Ieopentanoic Acid and is used in the formulation of eye makeup, primarily of eye shadows, and in blushers and makeup foundations. In Cosmetics, it serves as a stabliser, emollient, and binder. Isostearyl Neopentanoate holds pressed powder makeup together, allowing it to remain in its "caked" form as a binder; it also enables it, when acting as a pigment dispenser, to go from a cream form to a powder form upon application.
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Extract
A skin conditioner from walnut seeds. The natural fatty acids found in walnuts provide conditioning properties suited to all skin types.
Vitamin K contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
This ingredient can be found in Curb.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Is the oil extracted from the seeds of the meadow foam plant, Limnanthes Alba and is one of the most stable vegetable oils available for use in personal care products. This ingredient is used as Skin-conditioning agent.
Lavandulaangustifolia (lavender) oil
Is a plant native to the Mediterranean region and has a long history of use in cosmetic and personal care product. Grown for ornamental and functional use, lavender is used in a wide variety of products.
Linseed oil is an ideal alternative to fish oil, making it ideal for vegans. Linseed also contains all eight essential amino acids.
Malusdomestica (Apple) juice and extract
Extracts for use in cosmetics and food supplements, concentrate these natural compounds to provide hair and skin conditioning ingredients in addition to the well documented nutritional benefits.
The Noni fruit is grown in Hawaii’s mineral rich volcanic soils, and has been favoured by the indigenous people for generations. Noni fruit contains antioxidants and polysaccharides.
Molybdenum is an essential trace mineral which contributes to normal sulphur amino acid metabolism.
Manganese contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and the normal formation of connective tissue.
Niacin contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and the reduction of tiredness and fatigue
Olive is a small evergreen tree native to Mediterranean regions. The characteristic green to blue-black fruit of this tree yields a useful, edible oil. Both the oil and the dried green-grayish coloured leaves are used in supplements.
This ingredient forms a major constituent of Forceful.
Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
Pelargonium graveolens is a species in the Pelargonium genus, which is indigenous to various parts of southern Africa. It is often called geranium as it falls within the plant family Geraniaceae.
Also known as provitamin b5, this ingredient is the viscous precursor of Vitamin B5. It functions as a superb moisturizer of skin and hair.
Plantagoovata (Psyllium) husk
Is a soluble form of fibre.
This ingredient can be found in Feelin’ Good and Fibre5.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
A natural oil derived from almonds that moisturizes and promotes healthy looking skin.
Quercetin belongs to a class of water soluble plant pigments called flavonoids.
Rosmarinus officinalis ( Rosemary) extract and whole leaf
Rosemary is a small, fragrant evergreen shrub. The rosemary plant originated in the countries surrounding the Mediterranean Sea. However, it now grows in North America as well. The leaf is traditionally used in cooking and herbal infusions. Rosmarinic acid is the major constituent of some specialist extract and has differing properties to the essential oil.
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
Riboflavin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and the maintenance of normal red blood cells. Additionally, it contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
A probiotic yeast strain first.
This ingredient is found in ProtoZymes.
Spirulina is a microscopic blue-green algae containing a balance of nutrients that make it virtually a ‘whole food’ capable of sustaining life without the need for other foods. Spirulina is at least 60% vegetable protein, which is predigested by the algae, making it a highly digestible food. Spirulina also contains a wealth of pigments.
This ingredient is featured in Green Qi.
Stabilized chlorine dioxide
This oxidizing ingredient helps promote significant breath odour reduction, and acts as an oral care agent to reduce bacteria in the mouth.
Selenium contributes to the normal function of the immune system, the normal thyroid function as well as the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
Thiamine contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism as well as to the normal function of the heart.
Is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C, used in cosmetics, personal care products and anti-aging products because of its ability to support collagen levels, reduce melanin production, brighten skin, and support against the effects of UV exposure and other environmental damage.
This fragrant plant is indigenous to the Mediterranean region of Europe and is extensively cultivated in the United States. The dried or partially dried leaves and flowering tops are used in cooking and folklore especially in herbal infusions.
Red clovergrows in Europe and North America, the flowering tops are used in Chinese and western traditions. Modern research has revealed that red clover also contains high amounts of isoflavones, such as genistein.
Vaccinium myrtillus (bilberry)
A close relative of American blueberry, bilberry grows in northern Europe, Canada, and the United States. The ripe berries are primarily used in modern herbal extracts.
This ingredient is a primary component of Orbitol and is featured in Green Qi.
Zinc contributes to the normal function of the immune system and the maintenance of normal hair, nails and skin.
This mineral can be found in Curb, Maximol Solutions, Daily Essentials, Orachel and Cascading Revenol.